?

Log in

No account? Create an account
laughter

002

There's snow! Snow~ I shouldn't be excited about it, really, but it'ssnow! And it sort of reminds me of home. (I hope it's doing okay.)

Some kid threw a snowball at me, so I clobbered him with one when he was turned around. There's a reason why I had the best throwing arm in the academy. You get a lot of practice with snowball throwing when you grow up in my hometown! (You also get a lot of experience dodging monsters. Stupid rabbits.)

Anyway, I'm out of customs. Been out for a good while now. I just felt like looking around for a while before saying anything. Is that okay?

Anybody care to treat a girl to her first meal as a citizen? Hmm? How about you, Reno? You could get a drink at the same time. :)

Comments

For chrissakes.

Fine. Where are ya?
I'm still in the Travel Agency, but I'm outside of customs. There's a small hotel in here not too far from the station. I'm right outside that.

Are you okay?
I'll meet ya there or somethin'. Gimme a few minutes.

Yeah. Why?
Will do! And try not to get into trouble on the way, okay?

Just concerned about your well-being. You know, the usual.
Heh. No guarantees, y'know.

There's no need t'worry about that shit, Elena.
Believe me, I know. I know you well enough to know that I have to say that more than a few times.

I can't help it!
Heh. Figures.

I know.
Careful not to make yourself sick! That would be a terribly thing to happen to such a pretty lady.
P-pretty? You're gonna make me blush!

Uhm, I'll be careful, I promise! Thank you for your concern! :)
I don't mean to embarrass you, but I can't really lie, now can I?

Colds aren't any fun anyway. ^_~
I guess not. It's kind of flattering to have a stranger calling me pretty, though! :)

Yeah, they aren't. Especially when the weather's like this. Then it's just miserable all around.
Stranger? Oh, that's right! I'm new here too, I keep forgetting no one knows me here yet! I'm Tamaki Suou, pleased to make acquaintances with such a charming woman.

But the snow is pretty. Best to just be careful though, ne?
Oh, stop. You're flattering me. It's nice to meet you, Tamaki! I'm Elena.

Ne? Yeah! I mean, it can be slippery. It's easy to fall and hurt something. Or somebody can throw an iceball instead of snow. I'll be careful, I promise. ;)
Always a pleasure.

If someone throws a snowball at you, you just have to throw three back! Commoner's knowledge you see. I'm quite versed, if I do say so myself.
Commoner's knowledge? Uhm, what do you mean by that?

I don't think I could throw three. Maybe one or two if I'm lucky.
Oh, nothing. Something I learned from a friend.

Well, not three at once silly. Three in rapid succession! Miss Elena Rapid Throw! Haaaaaaaa! Something like that.
Okaaaay...

Haaa! You're funny, Tamaki. XD Though that nickname sounds pretty impressive. The fastest Turk on the planet, Miss Elena Rapid Throw! It's just like something from a play!
The happiness of a lady is my sole purpose in life. But creating titles is sort of a hobby of mine. I'm glad you like it!
You know, we never did go out to dinner. We'll have to fix that soon, don't you agree?
Tseng...

Yes, sir! I agree completely!

That reminds me... how are your injuries? Are you doing all right?
Yeah, the snow's nice. Haven't seen much of it since - well for a while.

Doing okay then?